LINKS
© Robert Webber, 2019
CONTACT
THE LEGAL BIT
|
|
|
|
PRIVACY POLICY
Robert Webber (the Owner) is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of visitors, this Privacy Policy has been provided by legal sources and reviewed and approved by solicitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you while you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time, so please review this policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining this website, the Owner may collect and process the following data about you: Information about your use of this site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. This site may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website. The Owner may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. The statistical data does not identify any personal data whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can quickly be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

The Owner uses the information that this site collects from you to provide services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes: To provide information to you that you request from us. To provide information to you relating to other information such as the details of Robert Webber’s book list, etc., that may be of interest to you. To inform you of any changes to the website, services or goods and products.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating this website, it may become necessary to transfer data that is collected from you to locations outside the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Owner does the utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not wholly secure, and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. The Owner cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, transmitting such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

The Owner will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than by this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below: Where the Owner is legally required by law to disclose your personal information. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion, the Owner may include links to third parties on this website. Where such links are provided, it does not mean that the Owner or anybody associated with the administration of this website endorses or approves that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their Privacy Policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to the Privacy Policy (see contact us page).